Call Now (855) 832-2847
  • mmigration_lawyers_img1
  • Edmonton Immigration Lawyers Banner 5
  • edmonton_immigration_lawyers_img2
  • Edmonton Immigration Lawyers Banner 4

ALBERTA IMMIGRANT NOMINEE PROGRAM (AINP)

Permanent Residency Under The Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)

As of January 1st, 2015 Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has initiated the Express Entry Program for provincial nominees to get permanent residence status. Talk to a lawyer.  The Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) has been an important driver of economic immigration for Alberta in the past years. While there are a large number of applications to AINP, the province limits the number of nominations granted per year.

AINP Image

How Does Express Entry Impact AINP ?

The Express Entry Program has also put forth a four-year cumulative duration limit for application of Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations (IRPR).

In this regard, applicants with excellent employment history and strong candidacy may face a disruption in employment in the province. This may potentially have a negative impact on the chances of obtaining a nomination certification or to seek new employment upon returning as permanent citizens.

An alternative approach might be to pursue a one year work permit.  This work permit also exempts them from Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).  Also, there is an exception on the four-year cumulative duration limit that applies to foreign nationals within the group.  Talk to a lawyer.

How Do I Become Eligible for a Pre-Nomination Initiative Work Permit under AINP?

In order to become eligible for pre-nomination initiative work permit, you must:

  • Have applied to the AINP before 1st July, 2014.
  • Be in Canada and have a valid work permit that expires in 2015.
  • Have applied for ‘initiative’ work permit to work in Alberta with the same employer.
  • Have a letter to CIC, provided by the Province of Alberta that indicates Alberta intends to nominate you.
  • Have an Express Entry Profile created if your work experience is identified as Skill Level ‘B’ under the National Occupational Classification (NOC). This indicates your desire for seeking permanent residency.

Foreign nationals may be exempt to the pre-nomination initiative work permit if:

  • They have not applied for AINP before 1st July, 2014.
  • The temporary residence status has expired and they must apply for restoration to return to the status.
  • They apply at a visa office or port of entry.

Note: You have to obtain a valid work permit during the AINP application and assessment process. This is mandatory once the Province of Alberta has nominated you for permanent residency.

Should I Get A Lawyer?

Given the current status of the Express Entry Program and how it impacts the AINP, it is advisable to get a lawyer to help you.  An experienced immigration lawyer can increase your chances a great deal.

At the law office of Yasmeen Nizam we help Canadians and eligible foreign nationals navigate the immigration laws in Alberta. If your case for nomination into Alberta has been affected because of the four-year cumulative duration limit, get in touch with us today.  We can help.

Call Edmonton Immigration Lawyer Yasmeen Nizam Today!